Privacy Policy

Reading Time: 9 minutes

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our @TeacherToolkit Limited, trading as Te@cher Toolkit
Our data protection manager support@teachertoolkit.co.uk
Personal information Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual
Special category personal information Personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

  • your name and contact information, including email address
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card information
  • your contact history, purchase history and saved items
  • Information about how you use our website, IT, communication and other systems
  • your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

This personal information is required to provide products and services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing products and services to you.

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you—in person, email and via our website. However, we may also collect information:

  • from cookies on our website—for more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy
  • directly from a third party – Eventbrite if you have booked an event through them or through our invoicing software if you have purchased resources through our website

Cookies

  • Cookies are small files that a web site places on your hard drive to enable additional features of the web site to work. Our cookies do not have any personally identifying information but they do enable us to provide a user-friendly experience. We do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person’s name or email address. In order to track usage on our website we may use cookies to identify repeat visitors to the website and to determine the path visitors take on our site. Any information gathered by the use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate anonymous basis.
  • There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link to our website privacy policy. If you use this website after this notification has been displayed to you, we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this website cookie policy and our website privacy policy.
  • Use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not wish to use cookies or want to be notified of when they are placed, you can set your internet browser to do so, if your browser so permits. Without cookies enabled you can still use some of the features of our site.

We use both session cookies, third-party cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

Below is a list of the cookies we may set on your browser when using our website:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
gadwp_ir_default_dimensionThird-party1 yearGoogle Analytics cookie which tracks and reports website traffic. Data collected is not personal, but only for used browsers.
gadwp_ir_default_metricThird-party1 yearGoogle Analytics cookie which tracks and reports website traffic. Data collected is not personal, but only for used browsers.
gadwp_ir_default_swmetricThird-party1 yearGoogle Analytics cookie which tracks and reports website traffic. Data collected is not personal, but only for used browsers.
gadwp_wg_default_dimensionThird-party1 yearGoogle Analytics cookie which tracks and reports website traffic. Data collected is not personal, but only for used browsers.
gadwp_wg_default_metricThird-party1 yearGoogle Analytics cookie which tracks and reports website traffic. Data collected is not personal, but only for used browsers.
gadwp_wg_default_swmetricThird-party1 yearGoogle Analytics cookie which tracks and reports website traffic. Data collected is not personal, but only for used browsers.
mailmunch-topbar-633349Third-party2 daysMailMunch cookie - helps to track whether you're interested in our newsletter subscription. This stores a cookie on your browser so that we can tell if you have already been served the newsletter pop-up or not.
mailmunch_second_pageviewThird-party1 yearMailMunch cookie - helps to track whether you're interested in our newsletter subscription. This stores a cookie on your browser so that we can tell if you have already been served the newsletter pop-up or not.
muxDataThird-party240 monthsTracking user behaviour in videos by Wistia
tk_aiSessionSessionStores a randomly-generated anonymous ID. This is only used within the admin area and is used for general analytics tracking.
tk_lrPersistent1 yearSecurity related cookie
tk_orPersistent5 yearsSecurity related cookie
tk_r3dPersistent2 daysSecurity related cookie
viewed_cookie_policyPersistent1 yearCookie which is set when a visitor has viewed the cookie policy of this website.
woocommerce_cart_hashSessionSessionFunctional cookie for our website's shopping functions used to remember visitor selections.
woocommerce_items_in_cartSessionSessionFunctional cookie for our website's shopping functions used to remember visitor selections.
wordpress_SessionSessionWordPress Functional Cookie. May include a unique code at the end of the cookie to distinguish the unique user.
wordpress_logged_in_SessionSessionAllows logging into the site. May include a unique code at the end of the cookie to distinguish the unique user.
wordpress_sec_SessionSessionWordpress security based cookie.
wordpress_test_cookieSessionSessionWordPress Functional Cookie.
wp-settings-{time}-[UID]Session1 yearWordpress functional cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customise your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wpe-authSessionSessionWordPress functional cookie set by the CMS. This is necessary for the website to perform correctly.
wp_woocommerce_session_SessionSessionFunctional cookie for our website’s shopping functions used to remember visitor selections.
_gaPersistent2 yearsGoogle Analytics cookie which registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gatSessionSessionUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
_gidSessionSessionGoogle Analytics cookie which registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_speakpipe_balloon_flagThird-party7 daysRequired for our 'Send Voicemail' function to work.
__distilleryPersistent1 yearThis cookie is used by our video player to remember where you are in a video so that if playback is interrupted (for example, by losing your internet connection) then you can get right back to where you left off by Wistia.

[gadwp_useroptout html_tag=”button”]If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking then please click this link which will set a cookie to prevent Google Analytics from tracking you anymore.[/gadwp_useroptout]

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons
To provide products and services to you For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, eg policies covering security and internet use For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, eg in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Updating customer records For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:

—existing and former customers;

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

—third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email) as well as advertising on Twitter and Facebook about our products and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further products and services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, eg TES, payment service providers, warehouses and delivery companies;
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies, website hosts or our analytics tracking software;
  • third parties approved by you, eg social media sites you choose to link your account to or third party payment providers;
  • our bank

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, eg in relation to ISO accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal information out of the EEA’.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing products and services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

Transferring your personal information out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), eg:

  • with your and our service providers located outside the EEA;
  • if you are based outside the EEA;

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that the following safeguard is implemented:

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the PrivacyShield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To object The right to object:

—at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you eg your full name;
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.]

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

@TeacherToolkit Ltd. uses a standard SSL encryption that encrypts all information you input as it is sent to us. We recommend you use an up to date internet browser which supports 128-bit encryption. Using of an out of date browser or one that does not support 128-bit encryption may compromise the level of security we are able to provide.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on [6th August 2015] and last updated on [28th May 2018].

We may change this privacy notice from time to time—when we do we will post those changes on this page and make you aware via our website so you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

How to contact us

Please contact by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details
support@teachertoolkit.co.uk

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’).